SRP Annual Meeting
Thursday, September 25, 2008
4:30PM-5:00PM Smadar Levin Award Committee Meeting I
Black Diamond Room (2nd floor)
5:00PM-9:00PM Registration
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer (2nd floor)
5:00PM-7:30PM Executive Board Meeting
Brigade Room (2nd floor)
7:00PM-9:00PM Poster Session I
Grand Ballroom 2 (2nd floor)
9:00PM-10:00PM Smadar Levin Award Committee Meeting II
Black Diamond Room
Friday, September 26, 2008
7:30AM-8:15AM Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
7:30AM-4:30PM Registration
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
8:15AM-8:30AM Welcoming Remarks
Scott Monroe, Michael Pogue-Geile, Kate Harkness
Grand Ballroom 2
8:30AM-10:00AM Symposium I
"Advancing Psychopathology Research Through Innovative Measurement Methods": Markon, Simms, Pilkonis, & Clark (Chair)
Grand Ballroom 2
10:00AM-10:30AM Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
10:30AM-12:00PM Symposium II
"Neurocognition, negative beliefs and appraisal, and symptom domains in schizophrenia": Granholm, Horan, Grant, & Beck (Chair & Discussant)
Grand Ballroom 2
12:00PM-1:15PM Lunch Presentation (Boxed Lunches Provided)
Panel Discussion: "Preparing for the Academic Job Market": Strauman, Krueger, Tackett, Bowie, & Harkness (Chair)
Grand Ballroom 2
1:30PM-2:30PM Invited Address I
"Schizophrenia: From Genes to Brain," Daniel Weinberger, National Institute of Mental Health
Grand Ballroom 2
2:45PM-4:15PM Symposium III
"Treatment Implications of Psychopathology Research": Joorman, Kring, Oltmanns (Chair), & Castonguay (Discussant)
Grand Ballroom 2
4:15PM-4:45PM Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
4:45PM-5:45PM Presidential Address
Scott Monroe, University of Notre Dame
Grand Ballroom 2
6:00PM-7:00PM Members' Business Meeting
Grand Ballroom 2
6:00PM-7:00PM Student Social Hour
Sterling's (1st floor)
Saturday, September 27, 2008
7:30AM-8:30AM Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
7:30AM-4:30PM Registration
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
8:30AM-10:00AM Paper Session I
Genetic, Neural, and Treatment Mechanisms in Psychopathology: Sponheim, Pizzagalli, Hazlett, Cohen, & O'Hara
Grand Ballroom 2
10:00AM-10:30AM Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
10:30AM-12:00PM DUAL TRACK SESSION
10:30AM-12:00PM Paper Session II
Child and Adolescent Psychopathology and Relational Functioning: Abela, Burt, Racer, Tackett, & Hooker
Grand Ballroom 3/4
10:30AM-12:00PM Symposium IV
"A Five-Factor Model Understanding of Personality Pathology": Trull, Lynam, Miller (Chair), & Oltmanns (Discussant)
Grand Ballroom 2
12:00PM-1:30PM Lunch (on your own -- please refer to dining guide)
1:30PM-2:30PM Invited Address II
"Outcomes for Interpersonal and Social Rhythm Therapy: A Window on Circadian Rhythm Disruption in Bipolar Disorder," Ellen Frank, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
Grand Ballroom 2
2:45PM-4:15PM DUAL TRACK SESSION
2:45PM-4:15PM Paper Session III
Schizophrenia: Myin-Germey, Nuechterlein, Harrow, King, & Bowie
Grand Ballroom 3/4
2:45PM-4:15PM Symposium V
"Temporal Dynamics of Neural Processes in Anxiety and Depression": Heller, Gotlib, Siegle, Nitschke (Chair), & Kring (Discussant)
Grand Ballroom 2
4:15PM-4:45PM Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom 2 Foyer
4:45PM-5:45PM Zubin Award Address
"TBA," Alan Kazdin, Yale University
Grand Ballroom 2
6:30PM-7:30PM Cocktail Hour (Reception and Cash Bar)
Kings Garden North & South (2nd floor)
7:30PM-10:00PM Banquet (purchase tickets in advance)
Kings Garden North & South
Sunday, September 28, 2008
8:00AM-9:30AM Executive Board Meeting II
Brigade Room
9:00AM-11:00AM Poster Session II with continental breakfast
Grand Ballroom 2

Printable Page